Start Your
Shipping Quote
  • 1
    Vehicle Type
  • 2
    Ship From
  • 3
    Ship To
  • 4
    Estimated Move Date

Privacy Policy

This notice describes our privacy policy.

The information we learn from customers helps us personalize and continually improve your shopping experience at Escrow Delivery Services. Here are the types of information we gather.

We receive and store any information you enter on our Web site or give us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customizing future needs, improving our services, and communicating with you.

Automatic Information: We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many Web sites, we use "cookies," and we obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses Escrow Delivery Services' website.

E-mail Communications: To help us make e-mails more useful and interesting, we often receive a confirmation when you open e-mail from Escrow Delivery Services if your computer supports such capabilities. We also compare our customer list to lists received from other companies, in an effort to avoid sending unnecessary messages to our customers. If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us you may opt out.

We share customer information only as described below and with subsidiaries also subject to this Privacy Policy.

We work closely with our affiliated businesses. In most cases, we provide services, or make recommendations for product and services with these businesses. See below for some examples of co-branded and joint offerings.

Promotional Offers: Sometimes we send offers to selected groups of Escrow Delivery Services customers on behalf of other businesses. When we do this, we do not give that business your name and address. If you do not want to receive such offers you can opt not to receive them.

E.D.S. will release account and other personal information when compliance with the law requires; or in order to protect the rights, property, or safety of Escrow Delivery Services, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. This does not include selling, renting, sharing, or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in violation of the commitments set forth in this Privacy Policy.

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.

Escrow Delivery Services does not sell services for purchase by children. If you are under 18, you may use Escrow Delivery Services services only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

Our Third Party Service takes the privacy of all its users and customers very seriously, and takes great care with user and customer information. This Privacy Statement outlines how your personal information is treated and forms part of the Terms and Conditions of this site. We may occasionally modify our Privacy Statement, and when this happens, we will notify you via our homepage.

What information do we collect?

In order to provide our users and customers with a range of services, we may collect personal information from our websites, from e-mail responses, from written information sent to us and from other communications. We may for example, keep a record of your name, mailing address, email address, telephone number and preferences.
Unless you have voluntarily given us the information, or we have legally permitted reasons for processing it without your consent, we will always ask for your explicit consent if we need to process company data categorised as "sensitive" by the Data Protection Act, 1998.

How do we use your information?

company personal data relating to you will be used and recorded by us in accordance with current data protection legislation and this Privacy Statement. We may use your personal information to communicate with you, for record keeping purposes, and in aggregate (and therefore anonymously) for market research purposes, to track activity on our web sites, to publish trends or to improve usefulness and content.

Automatic Information

Examples of the information we collect and analyze include the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information such as browser type and version, operating system, and platform; order history, the full Uniform Resource Locator (URL) clickstream to, through, and from our Web site, including date and time; cookie number; pages you viewed or information you requested. During some visits we may use software tools such as JavaScript to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

Information from Other Sources

Examples of information we receive from other sources include updated delivery and address information from our carriers or other third parties, which we use to correct our records and communicate more easily; account information, order history, information requests and page-view information from some partners of E.D.S.; search term and search result information from some searches conducted through the Web; search results and links, including paid listings (such as Sponsored Links from Google); and credit history information from credit bureaus, which we use to help prevent and detect fraud and to offer certain credit or financial services to some customers.

CONDITIONS OF USE, NOTICES AND REVISIONS

By your use of this website you agree that any dispute arising out of or relating to this privacy policy, shall be finally settled under the rules of arbitration of the American arbitration association by three arbitrators appointed in accordance with these rules. You further agree that arbitration shall be in Washington and subject to application of the laws of the state of Washington.

Testimonials

No issues to report, service was dependable and reliable. Our car was available before the scheduled date! Very much appreciated!
T. Rosenthal